Forara Logo
 Banner
The Forara 16G SFP+ transceiver modules are hot-pluggable, high-density and low-power consumption, are designed for use in Fiber Channel links up to 14.025 Gbps data rate. They are compliant with FC-PI-5 and SFF-8472, and compatible with SFF-8432 and applicable portions of SFF-8431. Digital diagnostics functions are available via I2C interface. The transceiver modules are are RoHS-6 compliant and lead-free.
Part Number Description
FS8516GD1 16G SFP+ SR 850nm 100m LC DDM MMF
FS3116GL1 16G SFP+ LR 1310nm 10km LC DDM SMF
FS3116GL2 16G SFP+ LR 1310nm 20km LC DDM SMF
FS5516GL4 16G SFP+ ER 1550nm 40km LC DDM SMF
FSCXX16GL2 16G CWDM SFP+ 1470-1610nm 20km LC DDM SMF
FSCXX16GL4 16G CWDM SFP+ 1470-1610nm 40km LC DDM SMF
FSDXX16GL2 16G DWDM SFP+ 20km 100GHz ITU Grid C-Band LC DDM SMF
FSDXX16GL4 16G DWDM SFP+ 40km 100GHz ITU Grid C-Band LC DDM SMF
1. Dual LC/PC connector (-SR, -LR, ER)
2. Only connections with patch cords with PC or UPC connectors are supported. Patch cords with APC connectors are not supported.
3. Minimum cabling distance is 0.5 meters for -SR, and 2 meters for -LR and -ER according to the IEEE 802.3 standard.
4. Links longer than 30 km for the same link power budget are considered engineered links as per IEEE 802.3 Table 87-6. Attenuation for such links needs to be less than the worst case specified for single mode fiber to guarantee operation.
Copyright © 2006-2018 Forara Co., Ltd. All Rights Reserved