Forara Logo
 Banner
The Forara CWDM GBIC is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot, linking the port with the network. Product link length is available with 40km, 80km and 120km, 18 wavelengths from 1270nm to 1610nm with step 20nm. The transceiver is RoHS-6 compliant and lead-free.
Part Number Description
FGCXX24L4 1.25G CWDM GBIC 1270nm to 1610nm 40km SC SMF
FGCXX24L8 1.25G CWDM GBIC 1270nm to 1610nm 80km SC SMF
FGCXX2412 1.25G CWDM GBIC 1270nm to 1610nm 120km SC SMF
Notes:
1. Dual SC/PC connector (-40KM, -80KM, -120KM)
2. Only connections with patch cords with PC or UPC connectors are supported. Patch cords with APC connectors are not supported.
3. Minimum cabling distance for -40KM, -80KM, -120KM modules is 2m, according to the IEEE 802.3
4. For -120KM, when shorter distances of single-mode fiber are used (<20km), an inline optical attenuator must be used to avoid overloading and damaging the receiver.
Copyright © 2006-2018 Forara Co., Ltd. All Rights Reserved