Forara Logo
 Banner
The Forara Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot, linking the port with the network. Product type include 1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX/LH, 1000BASE-EX, 1000BASE-ZX and 1000BASE-CWDM. The module is RoHS-6 compliant and lead-free.
Regulatory and Standards Compliance

Standards:
• Compatible with GBIC standard as specified in IEEE 802.3z
• Compatible with GBIC standard as specified in IEEE IEEE Std. 802.3ab
• Compliant with GBIC Specification Revision 5.4
• GR-20-CORE: Generic Requirements for Optical Fiber and Optical Fiber Cable
• GR-326-CORE: Generic Requirements for Single-Mode Optical Connectors and Jumper Assemblies
• GR-1435-CORE: Generic Requirements for Multifiber Optical Connectors
• RoHS-6

Safety:
• Laser Class I 21CFR1040
Copyright © 2006-2018 Forara Co., Ltd. All Rights Reserved