Forara Logo
 Banner
The Gigabit Passive Optical Networks (GPON) and Ethernet Passive Optical Networks (EPON or GEPON) is a Point to Multi-Point (P2MP) technology, used in FTTx (FTTH). The Forara’s GPON and EPON product includes both Optical Line Terminal (OLT) and Optical Network Unit (ONU) side SFP / SFF. Operating temperature range supports Commercial temperature range (0 to 70°C), Extended temperature range (-5 to 85°C) and Industrial temperature range (-40 to 85°C).
Regulatory and Standards Compliance

Standards:
• Compliant with SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) SFF-8074i
• Compliant with SFF-8472 Rev 9.5
• Compliant with ITU-T G.984.2 Amendment 2
• GR-20-CORE: Generic Requirements for Optical Fiber and Optical Fiber Cable
• GR-326-CORE: Generic Requirements for Single-Mode Optical Connectors and Jumper Assemblies
• RoHS-6

Safety:
• Laser Class I 21CFR1040
• Laser Class I IEC 60825-1
Copyright © 2006-2018 Forara Co., Ltd. All Rights Reserved