Forara Logo
 Banner
The Forara BIDI GBIC (WDM GBIC) is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot, linking the port with the network. Product link length is available with 3km, 10km, 20km, 40km, 80km and 120km at 1310nm/1550nm, 1310/1490nm and 1490/1550nm wavelengths. The transceiver is RoHS-6 compliant and lead-free.
Part Number Description
FGB3524S03 1.25G BIDI GBIC Tx1310/Rx1550nm 3km SC SMF
FGB5324S03 1.25G BIDI GBIC Tx1550/Rx1310nm 3km SC SMF
FGB3524SL1 1.25G BIDI GBIC Tx1310/Rx1550nm 10km SC SMF
FGB5324SL1 1.25G BIDI GBIC Tx1550/Rx1310nm 10km SC SMF
FGB3424SL1 1.25G BIDI GBIC Tx1310/Rx1490nm 10km SC SMF
FGB4324SL1 1.25G BIDI GBIC Tx1490/Rx1310nm 10km SC SMF
FGB3524SL2 1.25G BIDI GBIC Tx1310/Rx1550nm 20km SC SMF
FGB5324SL2 1.25G BIDI GBIC Tx1550/Rx1310nm 20km SC SMF
FGB3424SL2 1.25G BIDI GBIC Tx1310/Rx1490nm 20km SC SMF
FGB4324SL2 1.25G BIDI GBIC Tx1490/Rx1310nm 20km SC SMF
FGB3524SL4 1.25G BIDI GBIC Tx1310/Rx1550nm 40km SC SMF
FGB5324SL4 1.25G BIDI GBIC Tx1550/Rx1310nm 40km SC SMF
FGB3424SL4 1.25G BIDI GBIC Tx1310/Rx1490nm 40km SC SMF
FGB4324SL4 1.25G BIDI GBIC Tx1490/Rx1310nm 40km SC SMF
FGB4524SL8 1.25G BIDI GBIC Tx1490/Rx1550nm 80km SC SMF
FGB5424SL8 1.25G BIDI GBIC Tx1550/Rx1490nm 80km SC SMF
FGB4524S12 1.25G BIDI GBIC Tx1490/Rx1550nm 120km SC SMF
FGB5424S12 1.25G BIDI GBIC Tx1550/Rx1490nm 120km SC SMF
Notes:
1. Simplex SC/PC connector (-3KM, 10KM, -20KM, -40KM, -80KM, -120KM)
2. Only connections with patch cords with PC or UPC connectors are supported. Patch cords with APC connectors are not supported.
3. Minimum cabling distance for -3KM, 10KM, -20KM, -40KM, -80KM, modules is 2m, according to the IEEE 802.3
4. For -120KM, when shorter distances of single-mode fiber are used (<20km), an inline optical attenuator must be used to avoid overloading and damaging the receiver.

Copyright © 2006-2018 Forara Co., Ltd. All Rights Reserved