Forara Logo
 Banner
The Forara SFP28 and SFP+ products are hot-pluggable and low-power consumption, designed for data center, high-performance computing networks, enterprise core and distribution layers, and service provider transport applications. Product types are available with 25G SFP28, 32G SFP+, 16G SFP+, 10G SFP+, 8G SFP+, Actical Optical Cable (AOC) and Direct Attach Copper (DAC) Cable.
Regulatory and Standards Compliance

Standards:
• SFF-8402: SFP28 (Optical Modules, Active Optical Cables, and Passive Copper Cables)
• SFF-8431: SFP+ (Optical Modules, Active Optical Cables, and Passive Copper Cables)
• SFF-8461: SFP+ (Active Twinax Cables)
• SFF-8472: Diagnostic Monitoring Interface for Optical Transceivers
• IEEE 802.3: 10-Gigabit Ethernet
• IEEE 802.3: 25-Gigabit Ethernet
• IEEE P802.3by
• ITU-T G.709: Interfaces for the Optical Transport Network
• ITU-T G.975: GFEC
• ITU-T G.975.1: EFEC
• GR-20-CORE: Generic Requirements for Optical Fiber and Optical Fiber Cable
• GR-326-CORE: Generic Requirements for Single-Mode Optical Connectors and Jumper Assemblies
• GR-1435-CORE: Generic Requirements for Multifiber Optical Connectors

Safety:
• Laser Class 1 21CFR-1040
• Laser Class 1 IEC60825-1
• Cable jacket of SFP copper modules is UL Compliant
• All length SFP28 and SFP+ copper cables are ELV and RoHS Compliant

Copyright © 2006-2018 Forara Co., Ltd. All Rights Reserved