Forara Logo
 Banner
The Forara Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) is a hot-swappable input/output device, designed for telecommunication and data communications applications, compliant with MSA SFP specification. They are designed to support SONET / SDH, Gigabit Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Fiber Channel, and other communications standards. Product type includes SFP, BIDI SFP (WDM SFP), CWDM SFP, DWDM SFP, SGMII SFP, Copper SFP and CWDM BIDI SFP. DOM (Digital Optical Monitoring) also called DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitoring) are supported.
Regulatory and Standards Compliance

Standards:
• Compliant with SFP MSA Specification
• Compliant with SFF-8472
• Compliant with IEEE 802.3u
• Compliant with IEEE 802.3z
• Compliant with IEEE 802.3ah
• GR-20-CORE: Generic Requirements for Optical Fiber and Optical Fiber Cable
• GR-326-CORE: Generic Requirements for Single-Mode Optical Connectors and Jumper Assemblies
• GR-1435-CORE: Generic Requirements for Multifiber Optical Connectors
• RoHS-6

Safety:
• Laser Class I 21CFR1040
• Laser Class I IEC 60825-1

Copyright © 2006-2018 Forara Co., Ltd. All Rights Reserved