Forara Logo
 Banner
The Forara DWDM SFP transceivers are hot-pluggable, high-density and low-power consumption, compatible with the SFP Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA), designed for use in Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, SONET / SDH (OC-3/STM-1 to OC-64/STM-16) and 4x/2x/1x Fiber Channel applications. Product link length is available with 40km, 80km, 120km and 160km, 45 wavelengths from 100GHz ITU Grid C-Band Channel 17 to 61. Digital diagnostics monitoring is available via a 2-wire serial interface, as specified in SFF-8472. The transceiver modules are are RoHS-6 compliant and lead-free.
Part Number Description
FSDXX24L4 1.25G DWDM SFP 40km 100GHz ITU Grid C-Band LC DDM SMF
FSDXX24L8 1.25G DWDM SFP 80km 100GHz ITU Grid C-Band LC DDM SMF
FSDXX2412 1.25G DWDM SFP 120km 100GHz ITU Grid C-Band LC DDM SMF
FSDXX48L4 2.5G DWDM SFP 40km 100GHz ITU Grid C-Band LC DDM SMF
FSDXX48L8 2.5G DWDM SFP 80km 100GHz ITU Grid C-Band LC DDM SMF
FSDXX4812 2.5G DWDM SFP 120km 100GHz ITU Grid C-Band LC DDM SMF
FSDXX4GL4 4.25G DWDM SFP 40km 100GHz ITU Grid C-Band LC DDM SMF
FSDXX4GL8 4.25G DWDM SFP 80km 100GHz ITU Grid C-Band LC DDM SMF
Notes:
1. Dual LC/PC connector
2. Only connections with patch cords with PC or UPC connectors are supported. Patch cords with APC connectors are not supported.
3. For -ER, when shorter distances of single-mode fiber are used (<20km), requires 5dB attenuator if Link Distance < 20km.
4. For -ZR, when shorter distances of single-mode fiber are used (< 5km), an inline optical attenuator must be used to avoid overloading and damaging the receiver.
• Requires 15dB attenuator if Link Distance < 5km.
• Requires 10dB attenuator if Link Distance is between 5km and 25km.
• Requires 5dB attenuator if Link Distance is between 25km and 45km.
Copyright © 2006-2018 Forara Co., Ltd. All Rights Reserved