Forara Logo
 Banner
The Forara 10G XENPAK to SFP+ Converter is a converter module. It is a hot-swappable input/output (I/O) device that slides into a 10 Gigabit Ethernet XENPAK slot on a switch. It converts the 10 Gigabit XENPAK interface into a single 10 Gigabit SFP+ interface. It is supported on many platforms using XENPAK interfaces. It will save cost for 10 Gigabit Ethernet XENPAK ports of XENPAK switches by enabling migration from XENPAK to SFP+ form factor without having to upgrade or replace the switches.
Part Number Description
FKCVSFPP 10G XENPAK to SFP+ Converter
Notes:
1. The converter module supports Forara 10G SFP+ SR, -LR, -LRM, -LR, -ER, -ZR, and 10G SFP+ Copper Cable.
2. The EEPROM of SFP+ module or SFP+ copper cable plugged in should match with the converter module EEPROM.
3. For SFP+ ZR module plugged, when shorter distances of single-mode fiber are used (<40km), an inline optical attenuator must be used to avoid overloading and damaging the receiver.
Copyright © 2006-2018 Forara Co., Ltd. All Rights Reserved